Projects

Curatorial Appointments
Past
  • Curator, Whitechapel Gallery, London
  • Senior Curator, Cornerhouse, Manchester
  • Senior Curator, HOME, Manchester
  • Senior Editor, Ibraaz
  • Curator, Pavilion of Cyprus, 56th Venice Biennale
  • Guest Curator, Abraaj Group Art Prize
  • Guest Curator, The Armory Show
  • Curator, FACT, Foundation for Art and Creative Technology, Liverpool
  • Guest Programmer, International Film Festival Rotterdam (IFFR)
  • Head of Art & Technology, SPACE, (Director, White Building), London
  • Co-Curator, Liverpool Biennial of Contemporary Art.
  • Artistic Director, Arab British Centre, London
  • CEO and Artistic Director, UK Arab Film Festival
  • Co-Editor (co-founding), Portal 9
  • Guest Curator, Ikono TV

Consultancies

  • Juror, The Line
  • Selection Committee, Sundance Lab
  • Selection Committee, The Other Art Fair
  • Juror, Ireland in Venice
  • Juror, Film London Jarman Awards
  • Open Eye Gallery, Advisory Board
  • ISEA 2013, International Curatorial Committee
  • Impakt Festival, Consultant Curator
  • Werkleitz Festival, Consultant Curator
  • ASCII Egypt, Board Member
  • no.w.here, Board Member
  • BFI, Consultant
  • Ikono TV, Consultant
Festivals
  • Venice Biennale
  • The Armory Show
  • Arab Film Festival
  • Safar: The Festival of Popular Arab Cinema
  • Abandon Normal Devices
  • Liverpool Biennial
  • Liverpool Arabic Arts Festival
  • DaDa Fest
  • Document: International Human Rights Film Festival
  • London Palestine Film Festival
  • Media Facades Festival, Europe
  • Connected Cities
  • March Meeting, Sharjah Art Foundation/Sharjah Biennial
  • Wekleitz Festival
  • Art Dubai
  • London Art Book Fair

Exhibitions (selected)

  • Science Fiction: Myths of the Present Future
  • Sophia Al Maria: Virgin with a Memory
  • Whose Gaze It Anyway?
  • Future Imperfect: States in Time
  • What Have I Done to Deserve This?
  • Mark Amerika: The Museum of Glitch Aesthetics
  • Subversion
  • Liverpool Biennial
  • Semiconductor: Worlds in the Making
  • Ahmed Basiony
  • Contemporary Art Society

Films (Selected)

  • Follow by Tim brunsden (2012) (Executive and Concept Producer: Omar Kholeif)
  • Khalil The Great by Jaqueline Passmore (2011) (Executive and Concept Producer: Omar Kholeif)
  • The Cinema Series  by Emily Richardson (2010) (Executive Producer)